Privacy Policy

Python System Design (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from python.co.za

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 2021-06-21

Introduction

This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
Python System Design (Pty) Ltd (and including this website, www.python.co.za) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Who we are

Python System Design combines an in-depth knowledge of IT systems with many years of hands-on experience, providing our clients with IT solutions, targeted to meet their operational objectives and deliver cost effective systems that will optimise their investment, with minimal operational disruption to the business.

The type of personal information we collect 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.

For this purpose, we will collect the following:

• Your name, surname, email address, cell phone- and telephone number, postal- and physical address.
• Your title, company name, company billing details such as, physical address, postal address, contact numbers, VAT no.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor
usage information.

We ask that you do not send or otherwise share with us any sensitive Personal Data, which includes but is not limited to your ID Number, racial or ethnic information, political or religious opinions, or your health information.

How we get the personal information and what we use is for

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• To create an account on our accounting system to quote and invoice for sales and services rendered.
• To courier company to deliver or collect equipment.
• If we provide a means for you to refer a third party to the site, we will send the third party an email on your behalf with details about the site.

www.python.co.za

• To arrange with third-party vendors to assist with support where needed.
• To place orders where information is required to register warranties.
• To place orders where information is required to directly deliver to client.
• To place orders where information is required to be stored to make use of cloud-based services.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• Third party service providers – to do support or sales on their behalf.
We share your Personal Data with the following recipients for the following reasons:
• Courier companies – To do collections or deliveries on your behalf.
• Third party service providers – to assist us with providing support services to you.
• If required to do so to comply with any applicable law or regulation or in response to a legal demand, warrant or other similar requests. We will also disclose your Personal Data to any regulatory or law enforcement or governmental agency if we believe that such action is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of PSD, its customers, the public or any third party.

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data are automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on our websites.

When will we process your personal information 

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:
• The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
• The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
• The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
• The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
• The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored on an external online accounting system.
We keep your information for 7 years. We will then dispose your information by removing it from the online- accounting and courier systems.

Your data protection rights

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Philip de Kock at
    POPIA@python.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request Python System Design to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Python System Design will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Philip de Kock will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Python System Design from destroying your personal data.You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us by emailing POPIA@python.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details

Name: Philip de Kock
Address: Unit D001, One Highveld Centre, 5 Bellingham street, Highveld, Centurion, 0157 Phone Number: 0861 798 466
E-mail: POPIA@python.co.za

How to lodge a complaint

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at POPIA@python.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za


Shopping Basket
Scroll to Top